Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pilea serpyllacea

Pronunciation: Py-lee-uh
Family: Urticaceae
Synonym: Urtica serpyllacea
Common Name: Artillery plant, gunpowder plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12 to 24 in
Width to: 3 to 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Artillery plant (pilea serpyllacea) produce tiny, urn shaped, green flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in shallow pots of soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in reliably moist soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs , spider mites, leaf spots, stem rot
Propagation: Sow artillery plant (pilea serpyllacea) seed at 66-75f in spring, divide or detach rosettes in spring. Root stem tip cuttings with bottom heat in spring.
Native to: Venezuela, bolivia, colombia, ecuador, and peru.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Artillery plant (pilea serpyllacea) bear tiny, mid green, fleshy leaves that overlap one another on upright slightly arching stems
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com