Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Athrotaxis cupressoides

Pronunciation: ath-roh-TAKS-iss koo-press-OY-deez
Family: Taxodiaceae
Common Name: Pencil Pine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50ft (15.24m)
Width to: 30ft (9m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pencil Pine (Athrotaxis cupressoides) produce bright green cones turning brown with age. Several years often pass between successive flowerings.
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, moderately fertile, slightly acidic, humus rich
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow Pencil Pine (Athrotaxis cupressoides) seed late winter or early spring, root semi ripe cuttings in late summer
Native to: Australia (Tasmania)
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Pencil Pine (Athrotaxis cupressoides) is an evergreen, coniferous tree.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com