Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pilea repens

Pronunciation: Py-lee-uh ree-penz
Family: Urticaceae
Common Name: Black-leaf panamiga
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4 to 6 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Black-leaf panamiga (pilea repens) produce small, white, urn-shaped flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in shallow pots of soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in reliably moist soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, caterpillars, fungus gnats, mealybugs ,broad mite and false spider mites
Propagation: Sowblack-leaf panamiga (pilea repens) s eed at 66-75f in spring, divide or detach rosettes in spring. Root stem tip cuttings with bottom heat in spring.
Native to: West indies
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Black-leaf panamiga (pilea repens) is a low spreading herb with small quilted leaves almost round, thin and glossy, coppery-brown with large crenations at the margin, purplish beneath arranged on hairy stems. Greensish white seed like flower clusters highlight the foliage. Tolerates low light and requires very little care. ~source: accents for home and gardengrows well in a terrarium
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com