Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia greggii 'Desert Blaze'

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh GREG-ee-eye
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Desert Blaze Autumn Sage, Cherry Sage, Gregg's Sage, Texas Sage
Cultivar: Desert Blaze
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 24in
Width to: 12in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Desert Blaze Autumn Sage (Salvia greggii) produce red flowers, 3/4in long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Desert Blaze Autumn Sage (Salvia greggii) seed at 61-64ºF in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Desert Blaze Autumn Sage (Salvia greggii) is a dwarf, evergree shrub or sometimes erect woody-based perennial. A variegated leaf sage hardy to zones 7-10. Growing 2-3ft tall with red-orange flowers on a rounded bushy plant having cream margined leaves. Attracts bees and hummingbirds. Blooming all summer

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com