Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia dominica

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh dahm-in-EE-kuh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Salvia graveolens
Common Name: Pungent Sage
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3ft (1m)
Width to: 4ft (1.2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Pungent Sage (Salvia dominica) produce large white to yellow flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Pungent Sage (Salvia dominica) seed at 61-64ºF/16-18ºC in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Native to: Israel, Jordan, and Lebanon
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Pungent Sage (Salvia dominica) is a shrub or perennial subshrub

tough drought resistant sage with attractive silver haired foliage. Flowers of lavender yellow during July and August. Likes full sun and well drained soil. It has a heavenly fragrance used in perfumery and oils. Grows up to 30" tall. Grow as an annual and enjoy the fragrance on a warm day. 

Care: When grown indoors, grow in full light with shade from the hot sun.  During growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Protect from excessive winter moisture. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Accents for Home and Garden and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com