Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia 'waverly'

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Waverly sage
Cultivar: Waverly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Waverly sage (salvia) produce cream to white flowers in maroon calyces
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow waverly sage (salvia) seed at 61-64f in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Waverly sage (salvia) is an elegant distunguished looking salvia with deep green leaves and long wands of pink flushed white flowers emerging from maroon tinged calyces. Blooming late summer thru fall. Hardy to 25 degrees, growing 4-5' tall. Grown as a annual in northern areas, making a great container plant. Likes sun to part sun. Source: accents for home and gardensource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com