Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia 'purple majesty'

Pronunciation: Sal-vee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Salvia guarantica x gesneraeflora
Common Name: Purple majesty sage
Cultivar: Purple majesty
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Purple majesty sage (salvia) produce dark violet-blue flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow purple majesty sage (salvia) seed at 61-64f in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Purple majesty sage (salvia) is a herbaceous perennial or subshrubsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com