Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Picea glauca var. Albertiana 'jean's dilly'

Pronunciation: Py-see-uh glaw-kuh
Family: Pinaceae
Synonym: Picea glauca var. Densata,pinus glauca
Common Name: Jean's dilly alberta spruce, black hills spruce, white spruce, canadian spruce
Cultivar: Jean's dilly
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 2 to 5 ft
Width to: 2 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Jean's dilly alberta spruce (picea glauca var. Albertiana) produces cones
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Watch for spidermites during the warmest, driest parts of summer.
Propagation: Propagate jean's dilly alberta spruce (picea glauca var. Albertiana) by rooted cuttings or stem cuttings
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Jean's dilly alberta spruce (picea glauca var. Albertiana) can survive down to zone 3a provided that it is totally covered for the winter. While it can take extreme cold it cannot withstand the drying sun and winds during the winter and early spring until the ground thawsgrows 2 to four inches a year crushed needles emit a pungent, skunky smell.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com