Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Salvia 'Maraschino'

Pronunciation: SAL-vee-uh
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Maraschino Sage
Cultivar: Maraschino
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 2ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Maraschino Sage (Salvia) produces bright red flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in well drained, soilless or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in light, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Deer Resistant
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, stem rot, fungal leaf spot, whiteflies, aphids, mealybugs, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow Maraschino Sage (Salvia) seed at 61-64ºF in containers in cold frame in spring. Divide in spring. Root basal or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer, or semi ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn, with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Maraschino Sage (Salvia) grows to 2ft is full sun, very attractive to hummingbirds. It has large lipstick red fragrant flowers. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com