Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Allamanda cathartica 'Mini Red'

Pronunciation: al-uh-MAN-duh kat-AR-tik-uh
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Mini Red Trumpet
Cultivar: Mini Red
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 8ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Mini Red Trumpet (Allamanda cathartica) produces trumpet shaped, red flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moist, fertile soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and white flies can be a problem. A variety of fungal leaf spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow Mini Red Trumpet (Allamanda cathartica) seed at 64-68.F in spring, Root greenwood cuttings in late spring to early summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Mini Red Trumpet (Allamanda cathartica) is an upright shrubby vine to 8'. Blooms summer thru fall in full sun. Brilliant deep red 2-3in trumpet like flowers. Thrives in hot sunny conditions of summer. Container planting in the North, shrubbery in deep south. May be pruned to shape. Hummingbirds love it.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com