Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cynara cardunculus

Pronunciation: Sin-uh-ruh kar-dunk-yoo-lus
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Cardoon, artichoke thistle
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8'
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Cardoon (cynara cardunculus) produces purplish- blue flowerheads, 1 1/2-3" across
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Gray mold, root rot, slugs, aphids
Propagation: Sow cardoon (cynara cardunculus) seed in containers in a cold frame or divide in spring. Insert root cuttings in winter.
Native to: S. W. Mediterranean, morocco
Notes for Identification: Cardoon (cynara cardunculus) is a clump forming perennial with pinnatifid or 2-pinnatifid, usually spiny, silvery gray leaves, to 20" long, with ovate to linear-lance shaped, segments and deep basal lobes. Blanched leaf stalks and midribs are edible. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com