Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cryptanthus bivittatus

Pronunciation: Krip-tan-thus biv-it-tay-tus
Family: Bromeliaceae
Common Name: Earth star
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Earth star (cryptanthus bivittatus) produces few flowered corymbs of white flowers, 1" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in terrestrial bromeliad potting mix. Outdoors in moist, well drained, moderately fertile, acidic soil, enriched with fibrous organic matter
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs and scale insects
Propagation: Sow earth star (cryptanthus bivittatus) seed at 81f as soon as ripe. Remove offsets in early summer.
Native to: E. Brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Earth star (cryptanthus bivittatus) is a stemless bromeliad, producing low, spreading rosettes of about 20 strap-shaped, wavy margined, striped, dark green leaves, to 7" long, striped white or pink. Consider keeping your earth star in an area of the house that remains humid. Kitchens and bathrooms, for example, are generally more humid than other areas of the home. To increase humidity, you can fill a shallow tray with pebbles and water or you can run a humidifier near your plant. Areas where other houseplants are kept will also have higher humiditysoil and irrigation: earth stars grow well in soil that is moist, moderately fertile, acidic, well-draining, and supplemented with fibrous organic material. Terrestrial bromeliad potting mixes work fine for indoor plants. Water moderately during the growing season, and mist with tepid water on a regular basis. Provide less water in winter. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com