Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cotyledon ladismithensis

Pronunciation: Kot-ee-lee-don
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Cotyledon tomentosa subsp. Ladismithensis
Common Name: Bear's paw
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 12"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Bear's paw (cotyledon ladismithensis) bears tubular, brownish red flowers, to 1/2" long, in a fleshy inflorescence, 3 1/2" long.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in gritty, low fertility, humus rich, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Aphids may be a problem while flowering
Propagation: Sow bear's paw (cotyledon ladismithensis) seed at 66-75f, or root stem cuttings, in spring or summer.
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Bear's paw or cotyledon ladismithensis is a bushy, often semi-prostrate succulent with many branches, fleshy and hairy above, woody beneath. Thick, oblong, round-tipped, softly hairy, mid green leaves, 2" long, have 2-4 soft teeth. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com