Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philodendron erubescens 'pink princess'

Pronunciation: Fil-oh-den-dron er-yoo-bess-kens
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Pink princess blushing philodendron, red-leaf philodendron
Cultivar: Pink princess
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 6 ft
Width to: 6ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Pink princess blushing philodendron (philodendron erubescens) produce inflorescences, consisting of tiny, petalless, flowers that are born on spadices and enclosed by spathes. They are produced intermittently
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Watch for aphids. Prone to spider mites, mealy bugs and thrips.
Propagation: Surface sow pink princess blushing philodendron (philodendron erubescens) seed at 66-75f in spring. Take stem-tip or leaf bud cuttings in summer. Layer or air layer in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Pink princess blushing philodendron (philodendron erubescens) bears black to deep burgundy, glossy, heart-shaped tropical foliage that is splashed and flecked with white and pink
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com