Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philodendron 'prince of orange'

Pronunciation: Fil-oh-den-dron
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Prince of orange philodendron
Cultivar: Prince of orange
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Prince of orange philodendron produce inflorescences, consisting of tiny, petalless, flowers that are born on spadices and enclosed by spathes. They are produced intermittently
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Watch for aphids, prone to spider mites, mealy bugs and thrips.
Propagation: Surface prince of orange philodendron sow seed at 66-75f in spring. Take stem-tip or leaf bud cuttings in summer. Layer or air layer in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Prince of orange philodendron leaves start out a bright coppery orange color, changing to light green as they age. Bring outdoor potted philodendrons indoors if temperatures are going to be below 50 degrees fahrenheit. Philodendrons prefer temperatures between 60 and 75 degrees fahrenheit.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com