Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philodendron 'moonlight'

Pronunciation: Fil-oh-den-dron
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Moonlight philodendron
Cultivar: Moonlight
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10 to 12 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Moonlight philodendron's flowers can arise during the warm months at anytime, being a greenish-yellow, cloak-like wrapping spathe around a white, finger-like spadix
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soilless potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Watch for aphids prone to spider mites, mealy bugs and thrips.
Propagation: Surface sow moonlight philodendron seed at 66-75f in spring. Take stem-tip or leaf bud cuttings in summer. Layer or air layer in spring.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Tight clusters of moonlight philodendron's lance-like foliage are lovely: bright chartreuse and green. A hybrid, low growing, clumping tender perennial shrub, this philodendron is "self heading", meaning it does not climb or sprawl like a vine. Note that philodendrons do not like soggy or cold soils. Warning philodendrons are poisonous if eaten and the sap may irritate sensitive skin.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com