Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Philadelphus 'natchez'

Pronunciation: Fil-a-del-fus
Family: Hydrangeaceae (philadelphaceae)
Synonym: Philadelphus x virginalis
Common Name: Natchez mock orange
Cultivar: Natchez
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10 ft
Width to: 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Natchez mock orange (philadelphus) produce white, fragrant flowers
Soil Type: Not fussy about soil type but must have good drainage
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, rust, gray mold, powdery mildew, fungal spots
Propagation: Propagate natchez mock orange (philadelphus) by softwood cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn or winter.
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification: To prune natchez mock orange (philadelphus), cut back flowered shoots to strong buds or young lower or basal growth. On established plants, cut back about 1/3 to 1/5 of old shoots to the base, to promote replacement growth. Data source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com