Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Phaseolus lunatus 'king of the garden'

Pronunciation: Faz-ee-oh-lus loo-nay-tus
Family: Papilionaceae
Common Name: King of the garden lima bean, butterbeans
Cultivar: King of the garden
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • fruits, vegetables
  • annual
Height to: 8 too 10 ft
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers of king of the garden lima bean (phaseolus lunatus) are white to yellowish and quite small, usually less than 1 in (2. 5 cm) in length. Depending on cultivar, the pods can be 2-6 in (5-15. 24 cm) long and an inch or so wide.
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, bean or pea weevils
Propagation: Sow king of the garden lima bean (phaseolus lunatus) seeds when the soil is at least 50f (10c), long after all danger of frost has past. Sow pole types 2-4 in (5-10 cm) deep and 4-8 in (10-20 cm) apart in rows 4 ft (1. 2 m) apart for training on a trellis. Lima bean flowers are self pollinating, but they produce large amounts of nectar. Insects, especially bees, will cause cross-pollination between different varieties growing within less than a mile of each other. If you want to save your own seeds, grow just one type of lima at a time or cage the blossoms to prevent insects from getting to the flowers.
Notes for Identification: Days to maturity: 85-93 daysapprox germ days: 7-14+spacing: 9-12 inminimum outdoor soil temp: 60 degrees fstart in flats or direct sow 6" apart in well composted soil after all danger of frost is past and soil has warmed to 60-70f. The soil should be enriched with compost or other organic matter, and deeply worked; lima beans appreciate full sun. Germination may be slow. Pick the beans when the pod begins to fill out and feels firm. Generally, the smaller the bean the more tender it will taste. Prompt picking actually increases the harvest, while leaving the pods on the plant too long results in tough beansking of the garden lima bean (phaseolus lunatus) are very productive, bears 4-in to 6-in. Pods until frost, each filled with 4-6 big, cream-colored seeds that have a honey-like flavor. Lima beans, like many other legumes, are a good source of dietary fiber, and a virtually fat-free source of high quality proteinan heirloom from 1883, introduced by frank s. Platt.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com