Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon x hybridum 'Tangerine'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon x hy-BRID-um
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Tangerine Flowering Maple
Cultivar: Tangerine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft (3.05m)
Width to: 10ft (3.05m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Tangerine Flowering Maple (Abutilon) bears pendent, bowl or bell shaped orange flowers, 2-3in long.
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as Alternaria and Cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: Sow tangerine flowering maple (abutilon) seed at 59-64f/15-18c in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Tangerine Flowering Maple (Abutilon) is an erect, to spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree.

Care Information
Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. For a tidy, neat appearance, shear annually to shape. Pruning time: early spring.
 
Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com