Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abutilon x hybridum 'Voodoo'

Pronunciation: a-BEW-tih-lon x hy-BRID-um
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Voodoo Flowering Maple
Cultivar: Voodoo
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12ft (4m)
Width to: 12ft (4m)
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Voodoo Flowering Maple (Abutilon) bears pendent, bowl or bell shaped red flowers, 2-3in long.
Soil Type: Under glass grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Whiteflies, spider mites, scale insects, and mealybugs may be a problem indoors Rust and abutilon mosaic virus as well as Alternaria and Cercospora leaf spots occur widely.
Propagation: Sow Voodoo Flowering Maple (Abutilon) seed at 59-64ºF/15-18ºC in spring. Softwood cuttings may be rooted in spring, or greenwood cuttings in summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Voodoo Flowering Maple (Abutilon)  is an erect, to spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree.

Care Information
Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system. Feed with a general purpose fertilizer before new growth begins in spring. For a tidy, neat appearance, shear annually to shape. Pruning time: early spring.

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com