Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Correa 'dusky bells'

Pronunciation: Kor-ree-uh
Family: Rutaceae
Synonym: Correa 'carmine bells', correa 'pink bells', correa 'rubra'
Common Name: Dusky bells australian fuchsia
Cultivar: Dusky bells
Height to: 3'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Dusky bells australian fuchsia (correa) produce tubular, dusky carmine-red flowers, to 1" long that are borne in clusters
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in acidic potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, moist, but well drained, neutral to acidic soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects may be a problem under glass
Propagation: Sow dusky bells australian fuchsia (correa) seed at 55-64f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings with bottom heat in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Dusky bells australian fuchsia (correa) is a wide-spreading shrub with reddish brown stemsand oval, mid to deep green leaves, to 1 1/2" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com