Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Peristrophe speciosa

Pronunciation: Per-ee-stro-fee spee-see-oh-suh
Family: Acanthaceae
Common Name: Purple rice plant, violet mint
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 24 to 36 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Purple rice plant (peristrophe speciosa) produces magenta flowers
Soil Type: Constantly moist
Toxic:
  • No
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate purple rice plant (peristrophe speciosa) by seed or cuttings
Native to: India
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Purple rice plant (peristrophe speciosa) is a broadleaf shrub with grayish stems and dark glossy green elliptic leaves, native to india. Likes sun to part shade, moist soil, grows up to 14" tall. Beautiful bright pin flowers in december to march. Minimum temp 50 degrees - hardy zone 9-11. Leaves are used to dye food - especially to turn rice purple. Source: accents for home and garden leaves are used to dye food pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com