Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gynura aurantiaca 'purple passion'

Pronunciation: Jy-nyoor-uh aw-ran-ti-aye-kuh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Gynura sarmentosa
Common Name: Purple passion plant
Cultivar: 'purple passion'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 10'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Purple passion plant (gynura aurantiaca) produce orange-yellow flowerheads, 1/2-3/4" across, tinged purple with age. They are borne on loose, terminal corymbs, to 1 1/4" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix. Outdoors grow in fertile, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Flowers have aunpleasant scent no serious insect or disease problems. Watch for aphids, whitefly, mealybugs, spider mites or scale. Overwatering may cause rots. Greenish foliage may indicate light levels are too low.
Propagation: Root softwood cuttings of purple passion plant (gynura aurantiaca) in late spring or semi ripe cuttings in summer, both with bottom heat.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Purple passion plant (gynura aurantiaca) is a is a woody based perennial or subshrub, trailing or semi-twining, stems are densely covered with purple hair. Simple, lance shaped, lobed leaves, 2 1/2-5 1/2" long, covered with purple hairs.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com