Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cedrus atlantica 'fastigiata'

Pronunciation: See-drus at-lan-tik-uh
Family: Pinaceae
Synonym: Cedrus libani subsp. Atlantica
Common Name: Fastigiata atlas cedar
Cultivar: Fastigiata
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40 ft -60 ft
Width to: 8 ft- 10 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Fastigiata atlas cedar (cedrus atlantica) produces cones
Soil Type: Prefers moist, deep soils, but tolerant of dry, sandy soils
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Privacy Screen
Pests and Diseases: Free of serious pests and diseases
Propagation: Propagate fastigiata atlas cedar (cedrus atlantica) by seed, cultivars are grafted
Native to: Atlas mountains of northwestern africa
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification: Fastigiata atlas cedar (cedrus atlantica) is difficult to transplant flowers monoecious male and female cones on same tree male cones 2" to 3" long, numerous and primarily on lower part of the tree male flowers shed pollen in fall female flowers are upright and purplish female flowers mostly in the upper parts of a plant source: uconn. Edu
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com