Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Callisia elegans

Pronunciation: kal-LIZ-ee-uh ELL-eh-ganz
Family: Commelinaceae
Common Name: Striped Inch Plant, Chain Plant
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 6in (15cm)
Width to: 3ft (1m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
Bloom Description: Striped Inch Plant (Callisia elegans) produce fragrant, white flowers, 1/2in (1.5cm) across
Soil Type: Always moist, but not soggy well drained
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: fungal leaf spot
Propagation: propagate Striped Inch Plant (Callisia elegans) by stem cuttings in spring or summer.
Native to: Central Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Striped Inch Plant (Callisia elegans) is a decumbent, succulent perennial with 2-ranked, oval, pointed, olive green leaves, 2-4in (5-10cm) long, purple beneath, and with longitudinal white stripes.  

Likes Bright light to sun and needs good drainage. Tolerates neglect.  Minimum temp 50 degrees. Great , easy , houseplant

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com