Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Brunfelsia americana

Pronunciation: Brun-felz-ee-uh a-mer-ih-kay-na
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Lady of the night
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4 to 6 ft
Width to: 5 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Lady of the night (brunfelsia americana) produce white tubular blooms, night fragrance
Soil Type: Moist but well drained and fertile, slightly acid soils.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Propagation: Propagate lady of the night (brunfelsia americana) by seed or cuttings
Native to: American tropics, brazil
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Lady of the night (brunfelsia americana) is extremely fragrant, probably the most fragrant of all brunfelsia. Masses of large creamy white 3-5" long tubular flowers spring thru summer and periodically yearround. Leathery light green foliage is evergreen, growing 4-5' in part shade. Flowers are followed by berry like fruits. Fragrance begins at dusk. A great houseplant. Rare, unusual, hard to find. Source: accents for home and gardens
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com