Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bergenia cordifolia 'Redstart'

Pronunciation: ber-GEN-ee-a kor-di-FOH-lee-uh
Family: Saxifragaceae
Synonym: Megasea cordifolia
Common Name: Redstart Heartleaf Bergenia, Pigsqueak
Cultivar: Redstart
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12in (30.4cm)
Width to: 48in (1.2m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Redstart Heartleaf Bergenia (Bergenia cordifolia) deep carmine to rose clusters of bell-like flowers
Soil Type: Moist, well drained
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Sometimes affected by fungal leaf spot and rhizome rot. Weevils, slugs, snails, caterpillars and foliar nematodes.
Propagation: propagate Redstart Heartleaf Bergenia (Bergenia cordifolia) by seed or divisions
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Redstart Heartleaf Bergenia (Bergenia cordifolia) is a clump forming perennial with thick glossy, rounded to heart shaped leaves producing stems of vibrant red flowers for 6-8 weeks beginning in April..likes part shade.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com