Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oxalis ortgiesii

Pronunciation: Oks-al-iss
Family: Oxalidaceae
Synonym: Acetosella ortgiesii
Common Name: Fishtail oxalis
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 12 in
Width to: 9 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Fishtail oxalis (oxalis ortgiesii) produce yellow flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added grit. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Dry Flowers
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Rust, seed smut, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, leaf miners, spider mites.
Propagation: Sow fishtail oxalis (oxalis ortgiesii) seed at 55-64f in late winter or early spring. Divide in spring; small sections of rhizomatous species root readily with bottom heat.
Native to: Bolivia, ecuador, and peru
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Fishtail oxalis (oxalis ortgiesii) has arrow shaped leaves on a upright mounding plant... A very stocky fleshy stem... Yellow flowers in summer... Likes diffused light.. Let dry between waterings.. Quite unique. All plants containing oxalic acid can be toxic to humans if enough is ingested.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com