Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pentas 'stars & stripes'

Pronunciation: Pen-tass
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Stars & stripes pentas, star flower, star cluster
Cultivar: Stars & stripes
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 12 to 24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Stars & stripes pentas produce clusters of scarlet red flowers
Soil Type: Well drained peat/perlite mix, moist
Plant Perks:
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and spider mites
Propagation: Propagate stars & stripes pentas by cuttings in spring and summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Stars & stripes pentas is an upright mounding plant with felty variegated leaves producing red flower clusters of many tiny star like blossoms.. Pinch for compact habitvariegated foliage.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com