Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium tomentosum 'chocolate mint'

Pronunciation: Pe-lar-go-nee-um toh-men-toh-sum
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Chocolate mint scented geranium
Cultivar: Chocolate mint
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 18 to 24 in
Width to: 4 to 6 ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Chocolate mint scented geranium (pelargonium tomentosum) produces lavender flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-less or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow chocolate mint scented geranium (pelargonium tomentosum) seed at 70. F from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Chocolate mint scented geranium (pelargonium tomentosum) is a scented geranium with large fuzzy leaves with chocolate brown centers... Spreading growth habit... Fragrance of chocolate... Geraniums grow well in warm sunny weather, but need some shade in very hot temperatures. They need moderate to regular amounts of water, but must be planted in soil that drains quickly. While the foliage has a pleasingly minty fragrance, it does not smell or taste like chocolate and instead, it is the coloration of the leaf that gives this plant its name.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com