Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium quercifolium 'village hill oak'

Pronunciation: Pe-lar-go-nee-um kwer-se-foh-lee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Village hill oak scented geranium, oak-leaved geranium, almond-scented geranium, village oak geranium
Cultivar: Village hill oak
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Village hill oak scented geranium (pelargonium quercifolium) produce clusters of rose pink with a dark plum blotch
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-less or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow village hill oak scented geranium (pelargonium quercifolium) seed at 70. F from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Village hill oak scented geranium (pelargonium quercifolium) is a bushy well branched upright annual, growing 12-14" tall. Likes sun to part shade and well drained soil. Rose pink flowers with a dark plum blotch, long blooming cycle summer to frost. Deep woodsy oak scent. Oak shaped leaves that are deeply divided having curly edges and dark brown veins. Source: accents for home and gardensgeraniums grow well in warm sunny weather, but need some shade in very hot temperatures. They need moderate to regular amounts of water, but must be planted in soil that drains quickly.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com