Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium quercifolium

Pronunciation: Pe-lar-go-nee-um kwer-se-foh-lee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Synonym: Geranium quercifolium l. F.
Common Name: Scented geranium, oak-leaved geranium, almond-scented geranium, village oak geranium
Plant Type:
  • herb
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 24 to 48 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Scented geranium (pelargonium quercifolium) produce pink flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-less or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow scented geranium (pelargonium quercifolium) seed at 70. F from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Scented geranium (pelargonium quercifolium) is a scented geranium with felicate fine ferny foliage with a sweet balsam scent. Clusters of lavender flowers. Attractive plant. ~accents for home and gardengeraniums grow well in warm sunny weather, but need some shade in very hot temperatures. They need moderate to regular amounts of water, but must be planted in soil that drains quickly.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com