Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium gibbosum

Pronunciation: Pe-lar-go-nee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Synonym: Geranium gibbosum
Common Name: Gouty pelargonium, knotted geranium, knotted pelargonium, arthritic pelargonium
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 18 to 24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Knotted geranium (pelargonium gibbosum) produce greenish yellow flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-less or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow knotted geranium (pelargonium gibbosum) seed at 70. F from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Knotted geranium (pelargonium gibbosum) is a very unusual and unique scented geranium with blue green succulent like foliage that is deeply notch and wavy. A medium sized plant with glossy gray green leaves on stems that have enlarged nodes, giving the appearance of having elbows. The yellow mustard brown to chartreuse yellow flowers are extremely fragrant at night. Hardy zone 8-10, surviving down to 25 degrees. Likes sun to part shade and well drained soil. A real oddity. Fragrance of orange marmalade candy. ~accents for home and gardengeraniums grow well in warm sunny weather, but need some shade in very hot temperatures. They need moderate to regular amounts of water, but must be planted in soil that drains quickly. In areas with very cold winters, move plants indoors to avoid frost damage. Pelargonium gibbosum is normally dormant in summer but will grow year round if moderately watered. Their time of maximum growth is autumn to winter, during their natural rainy season. They do best in the ground or a large pot where they can really spread their roots. They need very well drained loam or sandy soil.
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com