Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium fragrans 'variegatum'

Pronunciation: Pe-lar-go-nee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Scented geranium, nutmeg geranium , sweet-leaved geranium
Cultivar: Variegatum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 12 to 24 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Variegated scented geranium (pelargonium fragrans) produce pink to purple-violet flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-less or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow variegated scented geranium (pelargonium fragrans) seed at 70. F from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Variegated scented geranium (pelargonium fragrans) is a scented geranium of spreading habit with large deeply cut hairy light green leaves.. Splotched white... Minty fragrancegeraniums grow well in warm sunny weather, but need some shade in very hot temperatures. They need moderate to regular amounts of water, but must be planted in soil that drains quickly. In areas with very cold winters, move plants indoors to avoid frost damage.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com