Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium citrosum 'Frosted'

Pronunciation: pe-lar-GO-nee-um SIT-roh-sum
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Frosted Scented Geranium
Cultivar: Frosted
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 12 to 18 in
Width to: 12 to 18 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Frosted Scented Geranium (Pelargonium citrosum) produces violet/purple flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-less or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Fragrant
  • Container Gardening
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow Frosted Scented Geranium (Pelargonium citrosum) seed at 70.F from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Frosted Scented Geranium (Pelargonium citrosum) is new variety with variegated foliage, having green , white , and a hint of pink of the leaf edge. Lemony fragrance, a repellent to mosquitos.~Accents for Home and Garden

Geraniums grow well in warm sunny weather, but need some shade in very hot temperatures. They need moderate to regular amounts of water, but must be planted in soil that drains quickly. In areas with very cold winters, move plants indoors to avoid frost damage.

Uniquely scented foliage is edged with creamy-white variegation. The citronella scent is most pronounced when leaves are rubbed ,  often promoted as an insect deterrent

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com