Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pelargonium 'distinction'

Pronunciation: Pe-lar-go-nee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Distinction fancy leaf geranium
Cultivar: Distinction
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 12 to 18 in
Width to: 7 to 8 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Distinction fancy leaf geranium (pelargonium) produces red flowers
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-less or soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Container Gardening
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, spider mites, mealybugs, caterpillars, gray mold, mildew, black leg, flower break virus, xanthomonas blight, and edema commonly occur.
Propagation: Sow distinction fancy leaf geranium (pelargonium) seed at 70. F from late winter to spring. Root softwood cuttings in spring, late summer or early autumn.
Winter Sowing Zones: 7-8
Notes for Identification: Distinction fancy leaf geranium (pelargonium) is a handsome plant with extremely dark green foliage with even a darker zone near the outer edge. Red flower clusters year round. A good choice for the home or conservatorygeraniums grow well in warm sunny weather, but need some shade in very hot temperatures. They need moderate to regular amounts of water, but must be planted in soil that drains quickly. In areas with very cold winters, move plants indoors to avoid frost damage.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com