Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pedilanthus tithymaloides 'Splish Splash'

Pronunciation: ped-ee-LAN-thus tith-ee-mal-OY-deez
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Splish Splash Devil's Backbone, Zigzag plant
Cultivar: Splish splash
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 18 in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Splish Splash Devil's Backbone (Pedilanthus tithymaloides) bears fleshy red bract-cups, to 1/2in long, yellow green at the bases.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added well rotted organic matter and sharp sand. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, leaf spots and stem spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow splish splash devil's backbone (Pedilanthus tithymaloides) seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC in the spring. Take stem tip cuttings in the summer.
Native to: Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Splish Splash Devil's Backbone (Pedilanthus tithymaloides) is an upright, bushy, clump forming, succulent shrub with thin, fleshy to woody, zigzagged stems. Evergreen or deciduous, ovate to elliptic, mid green with marbled lighter green leaves

Care: In spring and summer, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every month.  Water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com