Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pedilanthus tithymaloides 'Nanus'

Pronunciation: ped-ee-LAN-thus tith-ee-mal-OY-deez
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Synonym: Pedilanthus tithymaloides ssp. smallii 'Nana'
Common Name: Devil's Backbone, Zigzag Plant , Jacob's Ladder
Cultivar: Nanus
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 12 to 36 in
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Nanus Devil's Backbone (Pedilanthus tithymaloides) bears fleshy red bract-cups, to 1/2in long, yellow green at the bases.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix with added well rotted organic matter and sharp sand. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, sharply drained soil.
Toxic:
  • Yes
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
  • Drought Tolerant
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, leaf spots and stem spots can occur.
Propagation: Sow Nanus Devil's Backbone (Pedilanthus tithymaloides) seed at 66-75ºF/19-24ºC in the spring. Take stem tip cuttings in the summer.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Nanus Devil's Backbone (Pedilanthus tithymaloides) is an upright, bushy, clump forming, succulent shrub with thin, fleshy to woody, zigzagged stems. Evergreen or deciduous, ovate to elliptic, dark green-almost black leaves

Care: In spring and summer, water moderately and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every month.  Water sparingly in winter. 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com