Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cleyera japonica

Pronunciation: klay-YER-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Family: Theaceae
Common Name: Sakaki
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10ft
Width to: 10ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Sakaki (Cleyera japonica) produce bowl shaped, fragrant, creamy white flowers, 1/2" across, are produced singly or in threes from the leaf axils in summer, occasionally followed in autumn by fruit.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in acidic potting mix. Outdoors, grow in acidic, moderately fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Root rot and leaf spot
Propagation: Root semi ripe cuttings of Sakaki (Cleyera japonica) in summer
Native to: Burma, China, Korea, Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Sakaki (Cleyera japonica) is a bushy, evergreen shrub with narrowly oblong to ovate-oblong, glossy, dark green leaves, to 4in long

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com