Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chilopsis linearis

Pronunciation: Kye-lop-sis lin-air-iss
Family: Bignoniaceae
Synonym: Chilopsis linearis subsp. Linearis
Common Name: Desert willow, desert catalpa, flowering willow, orchid of the desert
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6-25'
Width to: 6-25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • repeat bloomer
Bloom Description: Desert willow (chilopsis linearis) bear large, trumpet shaped, yellow-mottled, white, pink, lilac, lavender or purple flowers, to 2" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Seedlings are sometimes prone to root rot
Propagation: Sow desert willow (chilopsis linearis) seed at 70-79f as soon as ripe or take soft or hardwood cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: S. California, s. Nevada, texas to mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Desert willow (chilopsis linearis) is an upright, densely branched shrub or tree with linear, entire, often curved leaves to 8" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com