Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cestrum parqui

Pronunciation: Ses-trum
Family: Solanaceae
Common Name: Green cestrum, green poison berry, chilean cestrum or willow-leaved jessamine
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Willow-leaved jessamine (cestrum parqui) produces night-scented, tubular, bright yellow-green flowers, to 1" long, with star shaped mouths.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Magnesium deficiency, rust, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, dieback, and scale insects
Propagation: Sow willow-leaved jessamine (cestrum parqui) seed at 55-64f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Chile
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Willow-leaved jessamine (cestrum parqui) is an upright, deciduous shrub, herbaceous where marginally hardy, with linear-lance shaped to elliptic, mid green leaves to 5" long.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com