Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cestrum 'newellii'

Pronunciation: Ses-trum
Family: Solanaceae
Synonym: Cestrum fasciculatum 'newellii'
Common Name: Newelli early flowering jessamine, red cestrum, early jessamine
Cultivar: 'newellii'
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Newelli newelli early flowering jessamine (cestrum) bears tubular crimson flowers, to 3/4" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Magnesium deficiency, rust, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, dieback, and scale insects
Propagation: Sow newelli newelli early flowering jessamine (cestrum) seed at 55-64f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Newelli newelli early flowering jessamine (cestrum) is a vigorous, evergreen shrub with arching branches and narrowly ovate, dark green leaves, to 4" longsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com