Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Cestrum elegans

Plant Suppliers: accents for home and garden - purple
Pronunciation: Ses-trum el-uh-ganz
Family: Solanaceae
Synonym: Cestrum purpureum
Common Name: Pink cestrum, red cestrum, purple cestrum
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Cestrum elegans produces tubular crimson to purple red or pink flowers, to 3/4" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Magnesium deficiency, rust, powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, dieback, and scale insects
Propagation: Sow cestrum elegans seed at 55-64f in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer.
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Cestrum elegans is a vigorous, evergreen shrub with arching branches and ovate-oblong to lance shaped, matte, midgreen leaves, to 4" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com