Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Plectranthus neochilus

Pronunciation: Plek-tran-thus nee-oh-ky-lus
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonym: Coleus cannis
Common Name: Lobster flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 14"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Lobster flower (plectranthus neochilus) peoduces blue-lavender blooms
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, spider mites, leaf spots, root rot
Propagation: Sow lobster flower (plectranthus neochilus) seed at 66-75f when ripe. Divide in mid or late spring. Take stem tip cuttings at any time of year. Remove rooted branches.
Native to: Southern africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Lobster flower (plectranthus neochilus) is a is succulent-like, prostrate perennial. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com