Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alliaria petiolata

Pronunciation: Al-ee-ar-ee-uh pet-ee-oh-lah-tuh
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonym: Alliaria officinalis
Common Name: Garlic mustard, hedge garlic, jack by the hedge
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: White to cream
Toxic:
  • Skin irritant
Propagation: Self sows with abandon
Notes for Identification:

Iinvasive!! Check your states noxious weed list! Listed as invasive on minnesota dnr website "ecological threat: garlic mustard spreads into high quality woodlands upland and floodplain forests, not just into disturbed areas. Invaded sites undergo a decline on native herbaceous cover within 10 years. Garlic mustard alters habitat suitability for native insects and thereby birds and mammals. This european exotic occurs now in 27 midwestern and northeastern states and in canada. Garlic mustard is on the mda prohibited noxious weeds list in minnesota"

Seed photo: 1
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com