Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crassula schmidtii

Pronunciation: Krass-oo-la shmidt-ee-eye
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Crassula exilis ssp. Schmidtii
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 4"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Crassula schmidtii bears star shaped white or pink flowers, to 1/4" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile to poor, humus rich, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and mealy bugs may be problems. Powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, stem rot and root rot
Propagation: Surface sow crassula schmidtii seed at 59-64f/15-18c in early spring. Root stem or leaf cuttings in spring or summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Crassula schmidtii is a mat forming, perennial succulent with erect, hairy green or red stems bearing loose rosettes of narrowly lance-shaped, flat, pitted and spotted, dark green leaves, 1 1/4-1 1/2" long, margined with white hairs. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com