Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crassula rupestris

Pronunciation: Krass-oo-la rue-pes-tris
Family: Crassulaceae
Common Name: Rosary vine
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 20"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Rosary vine (crassula rupestris) bear star shaped, white or pink flowers, to 1/4" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile to poor, humus rich, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and mealy bugs may be problems. Powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, stem rot and root rot
Propagation: Surface sow rosary vine (crassula rupestris) seed at 59-64f/15-18c in early spring. Root stem or leaf cuttings in spring or summer
Native to: South africa
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Rosary vine (crassula rupestris) is an erect, spreading, or semi prostrate, perennial succulent with thick, ovate-lance shaped, brown-red leaves, 1/8 to 1/2" long, often with red margins. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com