Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crassula perfoliata var. Minor

Pronunciation: Krass-oo-la per-foh-lee-ay-tuh
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Crassula falcata, crassula perfoliata var. Falcata, rochea falcata
Common Name: Propeller plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 3'
Width to: 30"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Propeller plant (crassula perfoliata var. Minor) produce star shaped, scented, scarlet, pink or white flowers, to 1/2" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile to poor, humus rich, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and mealy bugs may be problems. Powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, stem rot and root rot
Propagation: Surface sow propeller plant (crassula perfoliata var. Minor) seed at 59-64f/15-18c in early spring. Root stem or leaf cuttings in spring or summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Propeller plant (crassula perfoliata var. Minor) is an erect perennial succulent with fleshy stems and thick, triangular-lance shaped, curving gray leaves, 4" longsource: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com