Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crassula coccinea

Plant Suppliers: accents for home and garden - white flowered
Pronunciation: Krass-oo-la kok-sin-ee-uh
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Rochea coccinea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 24"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Crassula coccinea produce tubular, bright red, occasionally white flowers, to 1 3/4" long
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile to poor, humus rich, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and mealy bugs may be problems. Powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, stem rot and root rot
Propagation: Surface sow crassula coccinea seed at 59-64f/15-18c in early spring. Root stem or leaf cuttings in spring or summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Crassula coccinea is an erect, succulent, subshrub with elliptic to ovate, pointed, dull green, often red tinged leaves, to 1" long, densely arranged in 4 rows on red stems. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com