Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Crassula ovata

Plant Suppliers: accents for home and garden - round leavesaccents for home and garden - pointed leaves
Pronunciation: Krass-oo-la oh-vay-tuh
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonym: Crassula argentea, crassula convoluta, crassula portulacea
Common Name: Jade plant, jade tree
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 6'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Jade plant (crassula ovata) bears star shaped, white to pale pink flowers, to 3/8" across
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile to poor, humus rich, sharply drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Aphids and mealy bugs may be problems. Powdery mildew, fungal leaf spots, stem rot and root rot
Propagation: Surface sow jade plant (crassula ovata) seed at 59-64f/15-18c in early spring. Root stem or leaf cuttings in spring or summer
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Jade plant (crassula ovata) is an erect, many branched, succulent shrub with a thick, fleshy stem and elliptic, glossy, mid green leaves, sometimes red margined, 3/4 to 1 1/2" long. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com